Black Friday Haul IV – Coated Jeans

7 For All Mankind The Skinny in High Shine Black

 

My other mission in the States was to get some coated/waxed jeans cuz they tend to be hard to buy for short, stumpy people like myself… Leather pants are really popular the past season and coated denim is a great way to fake the look. A lot of people don’t like leather pants cuz they can get hot underneath really easily, but for me, I don’t want to hassle with the professional cleaning.

So I was surfing the net and making my checklist of which jeans to try on. My usual fav brands are 7FAMK, Hudson, and CoH. This time, I had my mind set on J Brand’s two pairs, but when I tried them on… oye… they were HORRIBLE – tight, sloppy, ill-fitted, crunchy-hard fabric, and CHEAP looking. It was really per chance that I walked into 7FAMK’s boutique as they were having a sale and tried on one of theirs. I did see their waxed jeans online before but they are totally different in person. I thought they were too pleather-ish looking and too shiny as can be seen in the modeling pic. Nonetheless I was blown away by how good they felt and looked. Sleek, edgy, and such silky comfy jeans!!!

Point is – jeans are hard to buy online or by looking at pix. MUST SHOP IN PERSON! I need more 7FALM’s waxed denim now!!! 

 

Modeling pix:

Left:
Mango T-shirt
Hermès CDC Belt Kit
Louboutin Leopard Maggie

Right:
Rick Owens Shearling Lambskin jacket
Mango T-shirt
Hermès H-buckle Belt Kit
Louboutin Leopard Maggie 

And if we’re talking about jeans, I think it’s necessary to do a “butt shot” lol

Black Friday Haul III – Hermès Belts

Hermès FW12 Belt Kit 32 mm in Orange/Black, Togo/Box Reversible Calfskin with Polished Gold-Plated Collier de Chien Buckle

 

 

^Everything looks fab right? WRONG! I went home all happy… only to find out later upon closer inspection that the belt looks very SLOPPY in craftsmanship… Yo, I’ve had H&M belts with better glazing than THIS!!! In fact, the glazing is minimal that there’s almost none to begin with… Anyhow, I’m not impressed with the black overhang dye which runs THROUGHOUT the belt, not just the two locations pictured below!

 

Anyhow, here are some modeling pix. I will keep the belt for now because it’s hard to come by my size and colorway that I like. However, in a year or two with my wear, I’m definitely going to bring this back to the boutique to have the edges re-glazed.

Another thing is that I’ve figured out why H only puts in 3 belt holes, because they’re stingy and want to limit people’s selection and convenience. So that if a person buys the wrong size, they’ll often decide to still keep it, but then be still unsatisfied and they either bring the belt back to the boutique to get more holes punched in (which seems to be a hassle) or buy another belt afterward. I dunno, I don’t think this is very kosher practice… Smells like fish to me.

 

Also as promised, I have some belated mod pix of my previous H-belt in Navy Togo leather:

 

Black Friday Haul II – Hermès Bracelets

Hermès Clic Clac H-Bracelet in Black Enamel with 18K GP Hardware

Like I said, when I like something, I will buy in pairs. After my first Orange enamel H-bracelet, I was hooked. It’s really comfortable and since I love black, I was bound to buy a black one sooner or later. Introducing my second H-bracelet…

 

 

Hermès FW12 Kelly Double Tour Bracelet in Black Patent Mississippian (aka American) Alligator with 18K GP Hardware

Then I got a third bracelet to add to my mini collection… Umm… this is one of those moments where IMPULSE purchases are so bad LOL!!! I could not resist getting it after seeing it right in my face… It’s rare to come by an exotic bracelet that I like and according to the paperwork, there were only 3 imported to the USA from France.

 

Lastly, a modeling pic of me wearing the bracelets (I take a XS or S in all the sizes):

Black Friday Haul I – Anzie Earrings

Anzie Classique 10 mm Stud Earrings in Blue Topaz with Sterling Silver Setting

Many of you may not know this new brand, but it is founded in Montreal. I was introduced to the brand 2 years ago by a friend who loved jewelry. We were buying things in preparation for our graduation and she got these beautiful earrings that I could not forget. Anyhow, I’ve been searching for a pair of topaz earrings for a while to match my David Yurman Petit Albion ring. I’ve been hesitant to purchase the matching earrings in the same Petit Albion collection cuz they’re really expensive… Anyhow, I waited and waited, finally I found these Anzie earrings on sale for only 99$ (originally 275$)!!! 

 

Anzie Classique 10 mm Stud Earrings in Lapis with Sterling Silver Setting

When I like something, I buy in pairs (or more! lol) and these were too good of a deal to pass. So I got another pair!  Love the beautiful royal blue, but I wish there were more pyrite inclusions… Kinda like Turquoise, I like it when Lapis is more uneven in color with shades of sparkly gold pyrite, which gemnologists may consider to be a flaw…

Shanghai – Part IV: Jumping onto the Dangerous Orange Bandwagon


^Photo Credit: CircularAccessories

I haven’t delved into the world of Hermès until this point… but I won’t say “NO!” to something if they’re gifted to me lol…

 

Hermès FW12 Carré 90 cm – L’Instruction du Roy en l’exercice de monter à cheval par Henri D’Origny – Rose Indien/Orange/Gris

Literally means “The instruction from the King in learning how to ride a horse.” I would have never picked out something so fluorescent pink myself, but I guess once in a while, I’ll allow myself to be more feminine and girly :D. I’ve compared this with my other designer scarves and I have to admit that Hermès’ are very impressive in quality, far surpassing LV’s, but comparable with Ferragamo’s imo. The heavily weaved silk is like that of excellent high quality Chinese silk scarves, my silk pillowcases, and custom made Cheong Sam (traditionally Shanghai-nese dresses). Given the brand attached to these scarves, the price of ~400$ is actually quite reasonable for Hermès.

 

Hermès 32 cm Belt Kit in Black/Indigo Navy Togo Leather with Brushed Gold H-Buckle

This used to belong to my cousin but it’s too big on her now that she just gave birth… (I know, it doesn’t make sense that she’s even skinnier post-partum now, I’m very jealous!!!). So I’ve come to own another one of her “hand me downs”. The leather is really gorgeous and reminds me of LV’s Suhali goatskin which had the same thick, pebbly texture. The belt is also reversible and you can’t see it here, but one side is dark navy and the other is black. I’m hoping to buy another one myself in the near future as I see myself getting more and more addicted to this belt…
Note: Will post some modeling pix when I get a chance!

 

 

Hermès FW12 Clic Clac H-Bracelet in 18KGP Orange Enamel

See, I jump onto illusive bandwagons pretty fast… and I already got a bracelet along the way lol. Sorry for all the pix being kinda nasty indoors, but it’s cold outside. I’m also pretty tired coming home from work, so excuse the scrubs. I know they’re not the most glamorous outfit to be paired with Hermès…